Incident Report for Case #2014-160897
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
05/26/2014 - 6:00 AMAddress
200 Blk of N. Livingston StreetArrested
Johnnie L. McGahee, Jr., age 41, MadisonSuspect was arrested for Theft from Motor Vehicle, Criminal Damage to Property, Entry into Locked Vehicle and on a Probation Hold.
Victim(s)
Female, age 22, MadisonUpdate
The MPD would like to publically thank a Livingston St. resident who called police immediately after witnessing the suspect break out a neighbor's car window with a rock.After glass was shattered, the witness also saw the suspect grab a bag from the car's interior and take off. The caller was able to provide responding officers with an excellent description, and that led to a quick apprehension, as the suspect was spotted walking in the 900 block of E. Gorham St.
Officers retraced his path from the crime scene and were able to find the victim's backpack.
The center city has been experiencing a number of similar smash-and-grab style thefts, and the public was recently alerted about the crime spree. The MPD asked for citizen help, and yesterday officers got just what they needed to make an arrest.
It is not yet known whether suspect is connected to any of the other thefts.
Last updated 05/27/2014 at 11:50 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain
Details
A citizen called to report a male breaking into a vehicle and taking an item from the vehicle. The citizen described the suspect and indicated that they fled on foot. MaGahee was stopped a short time later and arrested.Released 05/26/2014 at 11:08 AM by Lt. Tim Strassman