Incident Report for Case #2014-191432
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
06/18/2014 - 5:10 PMAddress
4600 block Verona Frontage Rd.Arrested
Amanda A. Bell, age 25, no permanent addressMs. Bell was arrested for Battery to Law Enforcement Officers - 2 counts, Disorderly Conduct while Armed, Resisting and on a Probation Hold.
Details
There were numerous calls to police late Wednesday afternoon as a baseball bat wielding woman chased a man across several parking lots in the 4800 block of the Verona Frontage Rd. Officers arrested the combative woman, who kicked one officer in the stomach, and spit at others. A witness - who knows both suspect and victim - said they are having relationship issues.Released 06/19/2014 at 10:52 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain