Incident Report for Case #2014-219788
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
07/10/2014 - 5:35 PMAddress
Whitney Way near Hammersley AveDetails
Officers responded to a call of a male in a maroon vehicle who is waiving a gun at a dark colored SUV in the area of Hammersley and Whitney Way.Multiple callers report similar incidents at different locations on the west side. Callers describe a male suspect getting out of his vehicle pointing the gun at other cars.
The vehicle was located by officers a short time later and a high risk stop is initiated on University Ave near Craig Avenue.
In the vehicle is an adult male and two children (age 6 and 2). A gun was located in the vehicle and a 33-year old male was arrested in this incident.
The children were turned over to a family member and no injuries were reported.
Released 07/10/2014 at 9:00 PM by Sgt. Paul Jacobsen