Incident Report for Case #2014-221462
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
07/12/2014 - 1:11 AMAddress
400 block N. Frances St.Arrested
Joey M. Ceaser, age 27, MadisonSuspect was arrested for Battery, Carrying a Concealed Weapon and Resisting/Obstructing.
Victim(s)
Male, age 27, MadisonDetails
Downtown officers chased down and arrested a battery suspect early Saturday morning after a passenger in a car was punched in the face. The victim said he had asked a woman to get out of the middle of the road as he and a friend tried to drive in the 400 block of N. Frances St. After making the request, the suspect approached the passenger window and asked the victim who he thought he was? The suspect then delivered the blow and ran off. Officers were already in the area and were able to make the apprehension.Released 07/14/2014 at 10:59 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain