Incident Report for Case #2018-167341
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
05/09/2018 - 6:13 PMAddress
Beld St. (at Kenward St.)Arrested
Peter J. Conley, age 17, MadisonTeen was arrested for substantial battery and robbery with use of force.
Victim(s)
Male, age 41, MadisonDetails
A 41-year-old man was punched, knocked to the ground, and robbed while walking home along Beld St. last night. The victim said the back of his head struck pavement and he may have lost consciousness. He remembers being approached by three young men, with one slugging him in the head. His cell phone, wallet and headphones were taken as he lay on the ground. He was able to provide a good description of the person who battered him. Responding officers located the suspect and he was arrested for battery and robbery.Released 05/10/2018 at 12:14 PM by PIO Joel Despain