Incident Report for Case #2018-175977
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
05/15/2018 - 1:07 AMAddress
S. Spaight Street and S. Ingersoll StreetSuspect(s)
25-year-old White/Female, resident of MadisonDetails
On 05/16/2018 at approximately 1:07 AM, Madison Police Department officers, along with the Madison Fire Department, were sent to the area of S. Spaight Street and S. Ingersoll Street for a report of a rollover motor vehicle accident, with the driver being pinned in the vehicle. MFD was able to extract the driver. MPD investigated the accident and determined that the driver - a 25-year-old white female Madison resident had been driving recklessly and struck a parked car, causing the vehicle to flip. The driver, and sole occupant of the vehicle, was transported to a local hospital, where she remains with non-life threatening injuries. Madison officers arrested the driver for 2nd offense OWI and other various driving related offenses.Released 05/16/2018 at 5:14 AM by Lt. Gregory Esser