Incident Report for Case #2018-177121
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
05/16/2018 - 7:39 PMAddress
10 block of Waunona Woods CtSuspect(s)
Antonio R. Gentry, age 36, MadisonSuspect has been arrested on a parole hold. The MPD will be asking the DA to charge him with first degree intentional homicide.
Victim(s)
Male, age 24Update
The victim passed away at a local hospital and Violent Crime Unit detectives are now investigating this as a first degree intentional homicide case.Last updated 05/22/2018 at 8:29 AM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
Madison Police Officers responded to a report of a person who was shot in the head near 9 Waunona Woods Ct. Officers also received information from dispatch that the shooter was attempting to get into several different vehicles and was last seen running from the area and into a building on Bridge Rd. Officers arrived to find a 24-year-old male with a gunshot wound to the back of his head and this male was conveyed to a local hospital for emergency medical treatment. Officers located another male believed to be involved in this shooting in a nearby building. This second individual is a 36-year-old male and he was also conveyed to a local hospital for emergency medical treatment. These two males are known to each other and it is believed that tonight's incident came as a result of a personal issue between these two males.As of the time of this release, the 36-year-old male will need to be medically cleared before detectives can continue their investigative efforts with him.
Released 05/16/2018 at 9:56 PM by Lt. Mindy Winter