Incident Report for Case #2018-293443
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/01/2018 - 4:01 PMAddress
Thackeray RoadDetails
A concerned homeowner called for police after seeing three young teens biking along Thackeray Rd. yesterday afternoon shooting a BB gun at windows. Officers found that a window of a home and the window of a car had been damaged.The MPD contacted three people who fit descriptions provided by the caller, but the witness was not able to positively identify them.
Around the same time, a citizen found a backpack in some bushes in the 1900 block of Northport Dr. It contained a BB gun that looked like a real rifle; however, the witness on Thackeray Rd. thought the young men were firing a BB pistol.
Released 08/02/2018 at 12:42 PM by PIO Joel Despain