Incident Report for Case #2018-440176
Incident Type
Unwanted PersonIncident Date
11/11/2018 - 3:42 AMAddress
200 block W. Gilman St.Details
A 19-year-old W. Gilman St. resident got home early Sunday morning and immediately called police having found glass to his storm door broken. He thought a burglar might be inside, and didn't want to go in until the MPD checked it out.Two officers ventured inside and methodically began a room-to-room clear.
In one bedroom they discovered one of the victim's roommates, who was with a girlfriend. The officers moved on.
When they entered the final bedroom, they found a man with half his body on the bed. He had no shirt beneath a sports jacket. He was missing shoe. He had a cut hand, and two cans of beer in his pockets. He had also wet the bed.
The intruder was a complete stranger to the victim, and had entered the wrong residence after having too much to drink. The victim was not interested in pursuing a trespassing complaint, and the drunken 20-year-old was taken to the detox center with an underage drinking ticket.
Released 11/12/2018 at 3:33 PM by PIO Joel Despain