Incident Report for Case #2020-275706

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

07/28/2020 - 3:34 PM

Address

Jupiter Drive

Details

     An East District officer is being credited with saving the life of a baby. He responded to a Jupiter Drive address yesterday afternoon after a mother reported her three-month-old was not breathing.
     When the officer arrived, the mother was outside, holding her daughter. She was "very frantic, and crying," according to the officer's report. "I immediately observed (the baby), whose eyes appeared like they were bulging out of their sockets ... was not making any sounds ... and appeared very rigid in (her mother's) arms."
     The officer asked if he could have the baby. He flipped her "over on her belly, cradling her head in my left hand, while her body ran along my left arm. I delivered five back blows between her shoulder blades." The officer, using two fingers, next gave the infant a series of chest compressions. He then rolled her over again, and following more back blows, the baby girl began crying. She appeared to have spit up baby formula.
The infant was taken by Madison Fire Department paramedics to an emergency room to be checked out.
     She is back home, with mom today, doing much better.
     The officer will be nominated for a departmental lifesaving award.

Released 07/29/2020 at 11:00 AM by PIO Joel Despain