Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2006-37321
Incident Type
Animal Complaint - DisturbanceIncident Date
04/07/2006 - 4:45 PMAddress
5800 block of Barton RdDetails
On 4/7/06 at approximately 4:45 p.m. two Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a residence in the 5800 block of Barton Rd for a motion detector alarm. The officers observed that one of the front windows was broken out, yet the rest of the exterior was secure. As officers entered the home they heard a noise in the kitchen. As they approached the dark kitchen, an enormous bird flew at them and it turned out to be a wild turkey.Officers came out of the house to compose themselves of what they learned . . . a viscous wild turkey was tormenting the house. Officers reached an Animal Control Officer who stated that there have been a number of wild turkey complaints in Madison as it was mating season. Animal Control advised to get a large blanket and coax the turkey from behind into leaving out the door. That failed. The turkey was standing in the corner of the room with its beak pressed into a corner and it didn’t appear to be injured. Now the bird was pecking its beak into the corner, relentlessly. The officers obtained a small cup of water and threw it on the turkey’s head, but it didn’t move, only stopped pecking. Officers then arranged furniture in the room to funnel the turkey out the door. That failed because the turkey ran down the funnel, but continued upstairs. The turkey went behind a couch in the study upstairs. The officer did not want to continue to have the turkey damage the room to the large extent it had downstairs, so the officer used a taser to subdue it. The first shock to the back of the turkey only froze it in place. The turkey then flew around and broke the light fixture. A second deployment of the taser worked as the turkey flew down the hallway, stairs and out the front door.
Released 04/18/2006 at 7:18 AM by PIO Michael Hanson