Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2006-135544
Incident Type
Trespassing ComplaintIncident Date
11/08/2006 - 7:28 PMAddress
7300 Whitacre RdArrested / Suspect(s)
n/aVictim(s)
n/aDetails
On 11/8/06 at 7:30 p.m. a Madison Police Officer took a trespassing report. A homeowner was having trouble with numerous squirrels on his house and in his yard. The homeowner contacted a pest control company who set up traps and eventually caught a squirrel. The complainant's spouse saw that earlier in the day, there was a squirrel caught in the trap. Later in the day, the complainant saw the squirrel was gone and there was a note left behind. Someone had released the squirrel and left a note from the perspective of the squirrel and dared to be captured again. The note was not threatening in nature.Released 11/14/2006 at 8:47 AM by PIO Michael Hanson