Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #07-154187
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
12/24/2007 - 1:24 PMAddress
110 West Towne MallSuspect(s)
Major T. Lemon (44 yrs of age)Details
Officers were dispatched to the West Towne Mall Food Court reference a man with a gun. Officers arrived dressed in full military-style police uniform and observed a male matching the suspect description standing in the middle of the Food Court. Officers attempted to contact the suspect (later identified as Lemon) and escort him from the crowded mall area. The suspect had his hand in his pocket and began to physically resist, at that point officers took control of the suspect's other arm. The suspect then made statements that he was going to punch an officer. Based on the weapon information and the suspect's physical resistance, officers attempted to take the suspect to the ground. Because of the wet, snow-covered tile, they were unable to take the suspect to the ground. An additional officer responded, observed the physical struggle, and deployed their assigned electronic control device. One of the probes struck the suspect and the other probe struck the suspect's wife. Both the suspect and the suspect's wife were secured in handcuffs (the suspect's wife was later released with no charges or injuries). The suspect made statements that he had a heart condition, therefore Madison Fire Department responded and later conveyed the suspect to St. Mary's emergency room, where he was evaluated, cited for resisting/obstructing, and released.Released 12/24/2007 at 4:53 PM by Sgt. David Samson