Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2008-000000
Incident Type
Special EventIncident Date
05/03/2008 - 3:00 PMAddress
Mifflin Street (UPDATED MONDAY MAY 5, 2008)Suspect(s)
There were 438 total arrests for the Mifflin Street party, 383 people were cited and released, 51 went to jail, and 4 went to the detox center.Details
As of about 8:20 p.m. there were around 400 arrests reported. The block party is winding down and streets in the area are all open. No major incidents were reported during the event. Final arrest numbers/charges will be available in the next couple of weeks.-------------------------------------------------------
As of 6:00 p.m. there have been around 350 arrests. A couple of parties have been shut down, or are in the process of being shut down. As has been the case for most of the afternoon, the lion's share of arrests are for alcohol related offenses.
----------------------------------------------
As of 5:00 p.m. The crowd is reported to be mostly good-natured. There have been around 270 arrests, mostly for alcohol related issues. Several people have been taken to detox.
--------------------------------------------
As of 3:00 p.m. Madison Police estimated a crowd of fewer than 10,000 was in the general Mifflin Street area for the annual block party. Around 60 people have been processed at the arrest center, almost all for alcohol related violations. Another 54 people are yet to be processed. There have been no major fights or other serious issues thus far.
Released 05/03/2008 at 3:39 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain