Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
West District Landscaping
05/20/2013, 11:31 AM | Over the years the West Police District has been open, the landscaping and prairie around the st ... -
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2008-215672
Incident Type
Bomb ThreatIncident Date
07/29/2008 - 1:53 PMAddress
10 block of East Main StreetDetails
(UPDATE AS OF 6:40 P.M.)The backpack, and any items in or around it, were rendered safe by the Dane County Bomb Squad. Madison Police Detectives, with assistance from agencies previously mentioned in the orginal incident report, will be investigating this case.
---------------------------------
(ORIGINAL RELEASE)
At 1:53 p.m. Madison Police were called to the 10 block of East Main Street for a report of a suspicious package. A backpack was discovered hanging from a tree in front of the Walgreen Drug Store on the Capitol Square. This backpack had been on fire, and a U.S. Postal Carrier was able to put flames out utilizing a bottle of Gatorade. Madison Firefighters were called to the scene initially, and since that time more agencies have become involved in the investigation. Joining Madison Police and Fire are agents from the U.S. Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms, and members of the Dane County Sheriff's Department Bomb Squad. Bomb Squad leaders determined there is reason to be suspicious of items in or near the backpack, because of that - as a precaution - an area of the Capitol Square has been cordoned off. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. borders this area blocked to traffic on one side, while Main and King Streets mark the boundary on the other. Citizens are asked to stay away while the Bomb Squad can determine whether there is a real safety risk.
Anyone who observed someone acting suspiciously in the area of the Capitol Square early this afternoon is urged to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.
Released 07/29/2008 at 4:20 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain