Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Did you know. . .
06/18/2013, 11:46 AM | that the "average" age of a new recruit officer is around 28? While we have many candidates who ... -
DETECTIVES CHARGE JUVENILES IN ASSOCIATED BANK ROBBERIES
06/17/2013, 04:31 PM | See the below updated press release for further information related to the work of South Distric ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2008-344997
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
11/23/2008 - 5:27 PMAddress
300 block Russell StreetDetails
Late Sunday afternoon, a 64-year old woman from Storm Lake Iowa contacted the Dane County Communications Center concerned about the welfare of her 103-year old Madison aunt. The younger woman indicated her relative lived on her own, and that her phone had been off the hook for the past 1.5 hours. A Madison Police officer arrived at the aunt's apartment to find her confused, and suffering from a cold. The officer hung up the woman's phone and had the niece call back to make sure it was functioning properly. The niece did call, and conversed a short while with her aunt. The officer detected the aunt was having difficulty carrying on this conversation, and got on the phone with the concerned Iowan. The niece explained that it was her routine to call her aunt every Sunday right at 4:00 p.m. Her aunt had taken great pride in maintaining her own home, and had been in the apartment for many decades. However, on this particular Sunday the niece knew her aunt did not sound like herself, and concern for her welfare heightened as the older woman moved away from the phone, and did not hang it up. The officer called for a sergeant so they could discuss what should be done for the centenarian. They were able to determine the woman was getting home care assistance six days a week, but not on Sundays. The officer called the woman’s provider and left a message indicating seven-day coverage might be preferable - if available. The officer also left similar sentiment in a note penned for the person who would be arriving to lend assistance the next morning. Efforts to reach people who might be able to come over and give immediate help were unsuccessful. So, the officer and sergeant decided it would be best to make the woman a hot meal. Soup was served with bread and milk. Nourishment did seem to perk the diner up. She became much more coherent, and said she would call her niece – the one "that always worries about me" - in the morning. The officer helped the woman to bed, tucked her in, and called the niece back- saying her aunt seemed to be doing much better.Released 11/26/2008 at 2:21 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain