Madison
- Home
- Accounts
- Services
-
Agencies
- Assessor
- Attorney
- Building Insp & Code Enforcement
- Civil Rights
- Clerk
- Common Council
- Community Development Block Grants
- Community & Economic Development
- Community Services
- Engineering
- Finance
- Fire
- Golf
- Housing
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Library
- Madison City Channel
- Mayor's Office
- Metro Transit
- Monona Terrace
- Municipal Court
- Overture Center
- Parking Utility
- Parks
- Planning & Development
- Planning
- Police
- Public Health
Madison & Dane County - Public Works
- Streets
- Traffic Engineering
- Treasurer
- Water Utility
- Data
- Contact
- Your Community
- About
- Services
-
Safety & Prevention
-
- Call: (608) 266-6014
- Submit a Tip
- TEXT A TIP: Text "Dane" & message to CRIMES (274637)
-
News
-
- Newsroom
- News
-
Blotter
-
Williamson Street Traffic Safety Project
05/17/2013, 12:45 PM | Thursday, TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection of Williamson St and ... -
Pedestrian Safety Initiative on Williamson Street 05/16/2013
05/17/2013, 08:07 AM | Thursday May 16, 2013: TEST conducted a Pedestrian Safety Initiative at the intersection o ...
-
-
- Data & Information
- Contact
Police Incident Reports
Incidents listed are selected by the Officer In Charge of each shift that may have significant public interest. Incidents listed are not inclusive of all incidents. Requests for information can be directed to the MPD Records Unit: (608) 266-4075.
Incident Report for Case #2009-44640
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
02/15/2009 - 1:51 AMAddress
701 E. Washington Avenue (The Brink Lounge)Suspect(s)
Mitchelle B. Lyle, age 22, MilwaukeeMs. Lyle was cited and released for Disorderly Conduct.
Michaela A. Machicote, age 22, Madison
Ms. Machicote was arrested and tentatively charged with Resisting a Peace Officer, and Battery to a Peace Officer.
She was treated at a local hospital for a facial injury.
Nicole L. Stadfeld, age 29, Fitchburg
Ms. Stadfeld was arrested and tentatively charged with Obstructing a Peace Officer.
Robert J. Franklin, age 35, Madison
Mr. Franklin was cited and released for Obstructing a Peace Officer.
Details
On Sunday morning, at 1:52 a.m., Madison Police were called to The Brink Lounge, 701 E. Washington Avenue after private security reported a large fight - involving around 10 people. When officers arrived the disturbance had ended, but Brink Lounge staff asked for police help in clearing the nightclub. Most patrons were cooperative, but officers say a few were not. A physical confrontation took place between one suspect and one officer, which led to the officer being scratched in the face, and the suspect being struck in the mouth. Pepper spray was used on another bar patron who an officer said tried to interfere with an arrest. The Madison Police Department had 16 officers respond to the scene. An unknown number of Capitol Police officers also assisted.Released 02/16/2009 at 12:46 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain