No Injuries After Car Hits Building

  • Location

    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: May. 15, 2017 - 12:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

No injuries were reported after a car hit a building at Monday afternoon.

The driver collided into a building column at 706 S. Gammon Road at 12:41 p.m,

Several employees inside the strip mall got a bit of a jolt after hearing the crash and called 911. Crews from Ladder 2, Medic 2 and Engine 7 assisted at the scene. A City Building Inspector was requested to examine the building. The damage was found to be cosmetic with no structural damage to the building.
Two females were in the vehicle at the time of the crash, but did not suffer any injuries.

Currently a section of the parking lot is blocked off to vehicles, so the building can be repaired and the vehicle towed away.

Images

Vehicle hits building. Causing damage to brick post.
Building Inspector checks structure.