Four Taken to Hospital Following Crash on North Side

  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 30, 2025 - 2:57pm
    Arrival: Oct. 30, 2025 - 2:57pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

Incident Details

Four people were taken to the hospital following a crash involving two vehicles at Northport Drive and Troy Drive. 

The crash was discovered by Engine 10 as they pulled out of their fire station (located at Northport and Troy Drive) to respond to another call. They assigned themselves to this call, and other resources were assigned to the previous call. 

Airbags deployed in both vehicles. The drivers of each vehicle were treated for non-life-threatening injuries, and both were taken to the hospital. Additionally, two child passengers from one of the vehicles were also transported without obvious injuries.

Engine 10 secured both vehicles and placed Oil Dry on the oil and gasoline that spilled on the roadway. MPD and Schmidt's Towing also assisted at the scene.