Ladder 7 Responds to Outdoor Fire Complaint

  • Location

    4600 block Atticus Way
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 30, 2025 - 6:40pm
    Arrival: Oct. 30, 2025 - 6:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0330116, -89.4548415

Incident Details

Ladder 7 responded to Atticus Way for an outdoor fire complaint. 

Upon arrival, Ladder 7 encountered a large number of people outside with grills and fire pits. The electricity had gone out in the building and residents were congregating outside with fire to stay warm.

Firefighters circled the building and only found one fire that was against city ordinance due burning directly on a patio without a fire pit of any kind. The individuals involved were understanding and extinguished the fire upon request.

All other fires were allowed to continue.