Man arrested for shooting, 1 injured

Location

Independence Ln / Dwight Dr
Madison, WI 53704

Incident Date

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Case ID

2026-254286

Arrested

Sirspurgeon Temple, 39

43.1290491, -89.3095616

Updates

On Sunday evening, officers were dispatched to the intersection of Independence Lane and Dwight Dr. for reports of someone shooting a gun.

Officers arrived on scene to find a 54-year-old male suffering from a gunshot wound. They immediately began treating his injuries until EMS arrived. The man was taken to the hospital and is considered stable.

Multiple witnesses were able to provide a suspect description to officers. Detectives spoke with the suspect and a search warrant was served at his apartment. A loaded gun was recovered during that warrant.

Sirspurgeon Temple, 39, of Madison, was arrested for first-degree attempted homicide on Sunday. He is currently at the Dane County Jail.

The victim and suspect are known to one another. Detectives believe this was a targeted incident. 

A bullet defect was located in the entrance of an apartment complex along the 4400 block of Dwight Dr. Officers and detectives checked on the welfare of the people living in the building and no other injuries were reported. 

The Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation into this shooting.

Incident Details

Madison Police received a call about a person with a gun in the area of Independence Ln. and Dwight Dr. Officers responded and located a male with a gunshot wound. The male was transported to the hospital to receive medical treatment. The extent of his injuries are unknown at this time.

Madison Police are still in the area and investigating. Individuals are asked to stay out of the area for now. 

Was this page helpful to you? * required

Send a tip

You can submit tips anonymously by contacting Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or sending a tip online. Information leading to an arrest may be eligible for a monetary reward.