Incident Report for Case #2013-221207
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
07/21/2013 - 1:34 AMAddress
500 block Vernon Ave.Victim(s)
Female, age 28, MadisonDetails
A Madison woman awakened to the sounds of someone kicking in the garage door of her Vernon Ave. home early Sunday morning. She went to investigate, and the would-be burglar fled empty-handed. The victim, who was upset and shaken, said the subject jumped into an awaiting car containing at least two other people.Released 07/22/2013 at 1:44 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain