Incident Report for Case #2013-349956
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
11/06/2013 - 8:39 AMAddress
4002 Evan Acres Rd. (Ho-Chunk Gaming)Suspect(s)
Male, black, moustache, some other facial hair, medium complexion, medium build, wearing a black hoodie with a white t-shirt underneath, black baggy pants, and bright blue sneakers. Later he changed into a red letterman's style jacket and a red and white hat.Arrested
Antonio D. Amos, age 25, MadisonSuspect was tentatively charged with Robbery with Use of Force.
Victim(s)
Male, age 59, Jefferson, WIUpdate
The MPD was able to identify and arrest a suspect thanks to very good surveillance images.Last updated 11/12/2013 at 9:34 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain
Details
The robber came up behind the victim in sort of a bear hug. He was able to push the "cash out" button on the gaming machine as the victim sat at a chair inside the Ho-Chunk Gaming facility Wednesday morning. There was a struggle, but the robber was able to get the ticket, and run from the building. He later returned, wearing different clothes, and cashed in the ticket at a self-serve kiosk. Now with cash in hand, he fled again. He was last seen driving away in a black car.Released 11/07/2013 at 1:31 PM by PIO Joel DeSpain