Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2014-123360
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
04/25/2014 - 5:48 AMAddress
1700 block Onsgard Rd.Suspect(s)
Eric T. Aikens, age 18, MadisonAikens is currently at large and wanted for Armed Robbery.
Arrested
Clifvon R. West, age 18, MilwaukeeDaKwaun R. Montgomery, age 18, Sun Prairie
Tony T. Robinson, age 18, Madison
Emma J. Gullickson, age 18, Madison
The males were arrested for Armed Robbery. The female was arrested for Armed Robbery-Party To A Crime.
Victim(s)
Male, 20's, MadisonMale, 20's, Madison
Details
Madison Police officers have detained three men and recovered two firearms following an armed home invasion this morning. It is the second call involving the same Onsgard Rd. apartment this week. Detectives believe suspects specifically targeted the residence in both cases.The latest incident was reported to the MPD shortly before 6:00 a.m. A concerned and alert citizen spotted several men, one of them armed with a long gun, entering an apartment building. That citizen called police and officers arrived just as the armed robbery was ending. Suspects fled from the targeted apartment with electronics and other property. The split up as officers gave chase. Three of four suspects were captured. They are currently at the East District station.
Some stolen property was recovered, as was a shotgun and a facsimile handgun. No injuries were reported in the robbery.
Names of suspects will be released following interviews, and after the names are entered on the MPD's booking sheet.
The MPD would like to publically thank the citizen witness for making the quick decision to call police, because of that information officers were able to be in the right place at the right time.
Released 04/25/2014 at 10:10 AM by PIO Joel DeSpain