Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2016-211321
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
06/21/2016 - 5:15 PMAddress
89 East Towne MallArrested
Genele H Laird, 18 years oldDetails
At approximately 5:15pm, officers were dispatched to the food court area of East Towne Mall, for a female that was described by mall security as "out of control and making threats."Officers arrived and found an agitated and animated subject who was identified as Genele Laird. Laird, 18, confronted an employee at Taco Bell claiming that her phone had been stolen. Laird subsequently displayed a knife and made threats to the Taco Bell employee.
Security responded and confronted Laird. Laird refused to leave until she got her phone back. Laird then made numerous threats to kill the security staff. Security staff called 911. When MPD arrived, the officers attempted to secure Laird, who actively resisted all of their attempts. While fighting with the officers, Laird spit in one officer's face (getting saliva in his eyes) and also attempted to kick and scratch both officers. Laird was ultimately controlled outside of the mall through the use of an electronic control device.
The two arresting officers were transported to the hospital, for their injuries, where they were treated and released.
Laird was transported to the Dane County Jail and is being charged with disorderly conduct while armed (a knife has been recovered), resisting police (causing injury), battery to police officer, and discharge of bodily fluids.
Released 06/21/2016 at 9:33 PM by Lt. Kelly Donahue