Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2017-196786
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
06/10/2017 - 3:25 AMAddress
900 block Vernon Ave.Suspect(s)
Male, black, 20's, thin build wearing black clothingVictim(s)
Male, age 25, MadisonUpdate
As an update to the Vernon Avenue Homicide Investigation, The Madison Police Department Violent Crime Unit would like the public's assistance with identifying individuals involved in a fight that occurred in the 600 block of University Avenue last Friday night, into early Saturday morning. This fight occurred on 06/10/2017, shortly after 2:00 AM and in general occurred on the sidewalk in front of several of the bars/nightclubs that line the 600 block of University Avenue, between Lake Street and Frances Street. The fight involved several persons and at least one person sustained injuries that required medical treatment. If people witnessed this fight or have video of this fight, please contact the Madison Police Department Violent Crime Unit at 608-261-9617, the Dane County 911 Center, or Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Detectives believe persons involved in this fight later played a role in the homicide that took place on Vernon Ave. at 3:25 AM.Last updated 06/14/2017 at 11:26 AM by P.O. Kimberly Alan
Details
The MPD was called to the 900 block of Vernon Ave. around 3:25 a.m. after residents reported hearing gunshots. Upon arrival, officers contacted witnesses who advised that a gunman had opened fire - shooting many rounds at vehicles. He fled the area. A short time later a 25-year-old victim showed up at a hospital with multiple gunshot wounds. He did not survive. Investigators determined the victim was shot in a Vernon Ave. parking lot. Shell casings were recovered. Bullets hit several vehicles and an apartment door. There have been no reports of additional injuries.The MPD's Violent Crime Unit is taking the lead on the case. Anyone with information is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014.
Released 06/10/2017 at 1:27 PM by PIO Joel Despain