Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2017-316256
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/05/2017 - 7:30 AMAddress
Tolman TerraceUpdate
Officers checked the area where the boy found the shell casings and located nine more. They were found scattered in the 5300 block of Tolman Terrace and also in the 5200 and 5300 blocks of nearby Dorsett Drive.Last updated 09/06/2017 at 10:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
A 37-year-old Madison mother was walking with her son this morning; it was the first day of school. He was a few steps ahead of his mom, in the 5300 block of Tolman Terrace, when he bent over and picked up two spent shell casings. The student handed them to his mother, and she called the MPD to turn them over. The parent told an officer that around 12:30 a.m. she was awakened by an estimated five to 10 reports. She was not exactly sure where the bangs had originated. At that moment, her daughter had friends over for a sleepover, and the mother said one girl was particularly frightened by what sounded like gunshots. On the walk to school, with the sun coming up, it became clear there was good reason for consternation in the night.Released 09/05/2017 at 2:39 PM by PIO Joel Despain