Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2019-199780
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
05/27/2019 - 3:57 AMAddress
1200 block Dayflower DrDetails
Madison Police were dispatched to the 1200 block of Dayflower Dr, for a stolen auto. A resident who lives in the 1200 block of Dayflower Dr was awoken by his dog barking. The resident realized that someone was in his garage attempting to steal his car. Due to the dog barking, that car was not stolen, but the homeowner realized the car in his driveway was stolen. The suspects were able to get in the car where the keys were accidentally left in that vehicle. At this time, the stolen vehicle has not been located.Released 05/27/2019 at 4:46 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson