Incident Report for Case #2019-210976
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
06/03/2019 - 11:05 AMAddress
1710 McKenna Blvd. (MPD West District)Update
MPD reports for this incident have been posted to the MPD website:https://www.cityofmadison.com/police/newsroom/recordsrelease06062019.cfm
Last updated 06/06/2019 at 4:04 PM by Victor Wahl
Details
On Monday afternoon, MPD West District Command Staff were contacted regarding an allegation of excessive force used by MPD officers during an incident earlier in the day. After taking a statement from the complainant, the incident was turned over to MPD's Professional Standards and Internal Affairs Unit. The complainant provided video of the incident and an internal investigation has been initiated.A synopsis of the incident is that officers had collaborated with Journey Mental Health in determining that a 17-yr-old young man was exhibiting threatening behavior, consistent with someone in a mental health crisis. Officers were aware that the subject was under a Chapter 51 (mental health) commitment; a determination was made to place the subject under protective custody and convey him to a local hospital for further evaluation.
As the officers moved to take the subject into custody, he refused to comply with their requests and subsequently resisted handcuffing. A physical struggle ensued and one officer suffered injuries to a thumb and rotator cuff. The subject also spit at and on the officers, which then resulted in the attempted application of a mesh spit hood--a device designed for use in protecting first responders from fluids that could result in a significant exposure (including spitting). One officer delivered several strikes during the encounter in an attempt to gain control of the subject. The subject reported no injuries to medical personnel and had no visible injuries at the time of the encounter.
Once the subject was controlled and made ready for transport, officers conveyed him to a local hospital where the subject was medically cleared and subsequently conveyed to Winnebago pursuant to terms of the Chapter 51 commitment. There is probable cause to charge the subject with multiple criminal offenses; a decision on whether to pursue these charges will be deferred until the subject goes through further mental health evaluation/assessment.
MPD is aware that a video reflecting part of the incident is circulating on social media, and is releasing this information in an attempt to provide context and keep our community informed. MPD's internal investigation into this matter is continuing.
Released 06/05/2019 at 4:39 PM by PIO Joel Despain