Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2019-238542
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
06/19/2019 - 9:50 PMAddress
100 block State St.Arrested
Shacole G. Burks, age 36, no permanent addressBurks was arrested for battery to a law enforcement officer, resisting/obstructing, disorderly conduct, and cited for open intoxicants, possession of drug paraphernalia.
Lacreesha E. Anderson, age 27, no permanent address
Anderson was arrested for discharge bodily fluids at public safety worker, disorderly conduct, and resisting/obstructing.
Nicole L. Ashford, age 24, no permanent address
Ashford was arrested for disorderly conduct and resisting/obstructing.
Details
Central District officers arrested three women at the top of State Street Wednesday night following a loud disturbance. Officers attempted to calm the situation by trying to separate those who were engaged in the dispute so they could learn why hostilities were escalating. Instead of listening to officers, a couple of the women got into physical altercation with police. Before it was over, one officer had been punched in the face. Another woman spit in the face of a second officer while being taken to jail.Released 06/20/2019 at 12:04 PM by PIO Joel Despain