Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2019-255454
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/30/2019 - 10:27 PMAddress
John Nolan Drive (Monona Terrace Tunnel)Update
The following update is from Chief Koval at 10:06am-There have been multiple inquiries as to the safety of attending events like "Shake the Lake." While not minimizing what could have potentially been a disastrous outcome--multiple shots fired in a crowd, terror and fleeing---this sanctioned event was heavily vetted with multiple entities and staffed across the board with personnel from a plethora of public and private partnerships. Events of this magnitude are planned a full year in advance, starting with systems improvements from looking at "after incident" reviews that begin immediately after the concluded incident and strategic templates are flexibly adapted to meet emergent needs and issues right up until and through the staging of the event.
"Shake the Lake" has been a "family-friendly" venue enjoyed by thousands over several years now and it would be fair to say that the confrontation which took place last night is an anomaly, an outlier, and is not the defining narrative for this annual event.
The confrontation which occurred could have just as easily taken place blocks or miles from the venue and it is unfortunate that the reckless and dangerous behavior which resulted coincidentally transpired in the midst of a crowd of people who had just enjoyed a beautiful night of music, food, fun, and fireworks. I commend all of the protective service personnel and the site organizers, their staff and volunteers for confining the flash point and directing people to safety.
Last updated 06/30/2019 at 10:07 AM by Lt. John Radovan
Details
Following the conclusion of the Shake the Lake fireworks there was weapons offense that grew from a disturbance. One individual was shot and sustained a non-life threatening injury. It is believed the individuals involved were known to each other, and this was not a random act. The Madison Police Department does not believe there is a continuing risk to the public.An officer sustained a leg injury following the initial incident. Any individuals that have additional information about this incident, including any video evidence, please contact Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.
Released 06/30/2019 at 12:11 AM by PIO Julie Laundrie