Incident Report for Case #2019-271086
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
07/09/2019 - 10:17 AMAddress
6401 Cottage Grove Rd (US Bank)Arrested
Stanley H. Griffin, II, age 26, no permanent addressSuspect was arrested on August 13th for armed robbery.
Update
(second update)
East District detectives developed probable cause to arrest Stanley H. Griffin, II, age 26, no permanent address, for armed robbery. Griffin is in the Dane County Jail.
(first update)
Detectives are seeking the public's assistance in identifying the suspect in this case. Attached to this press release are several surveillance images of the suspect. Anyone with information regarding this case is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014.
Last updated 08/13/2019 at 8:43 AM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
A male entered the US Bank on Cottage Grove Rd this morning, displayed a weapon and demanded money. The money was placed into a backpack and the suspect was seen fleeing south from the bank on foot. The suspect was described as a light complected male approximately 5'8" – 5'10" with a "skinny" build, facial stubble and was wearing a black Nike hooded sweatshirt and black pants.Released 07/09/2019 at 11:55 AM by Sgt. Jennifer Kane