Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2019-326152
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/11/2019 - 9:39 PMAddress
200 block East BluffDetails
A husband and wife were out walking their dogs on East Bluff last night when a dark colored sedan rolled up and came to a stop. At least one person inside the car began firing multiple rounds at a silver car that had also just pulled into the area. The husband told his wife to get down and ended up tackling her to the ground. An 18-year-old Madison man was inside the silver car. It was hit multiple times by bullets, but he was not wounded. Responding officers recovered 18 shell casings from the street. Later, a resident of a nearby townhouse called police after finding a bullet had penetrated her home. Officers did a further canvas and found three bullets had also struck second townhouse. There were no reported injuries. Detectives believe the man in the silver car was specifically targeted, but have yet to determine why.Released 08/12/2019 at 9:05 AM by PIO Joel Despain