Incident Report for Case #2019-374625
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/10/2019 - 7:00 PMAddress
100 block W. Mifflin St.Arrested
Miracle L. Lloyd, age 41, MadisonLloyd was arrested for battery while armed, carrying a concealed knife, disorderly conduct, and felon in possession of an oleoresin device.
Victim(s)
Female, age 28, no permanent addressDetails
A 28-year-old woman sought refuge from a knife-wielding suspect Tuesday evening by running up to a UW-Madison Police squad car that was operating near the 100 block of W. Mifflin St.MPD officers also arrived on scene soon thereafter to take the suspect into custody, and to talk with the victim about what just transpired.
She was crying hysterically. Visibly shaking. After taking a moment to compose herself, she explained how she and the suspect have had a long running dispute. They ran into each other last night near the Capitol Square and began arguing.
The victim said she was trying to keep the peace, but the suspect wanted a fight. The injured woman said she was punched multiple times. Next, the suspect pulled out pepper spray. The victim started to run, with the suspect in pursuit. At some point, the suspect produced a knife. The victim was "fearing for my life," believing the suspect was going to "do something terrible to me." That's when the UW-Madison Police squad pulled into the area.
MPD officers arrived moments later. They recovered the pepper spray and knife, and took the suspect into custody on a number of tentative charges: battery while armed, carrying a concealed knife, disorderly conduct, and felon in possession of an oleoresin device (the pepper spray).
Released 09/11/2019 at 10:46 AM by PIO Joel Despain