Incident Report for Case #2019-455759
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
11/02/2019 - 10:48 PMAddress
S. Stoughton Rd. (at Pflaum Rd.)Arrested
Elvis Boj-Guzman, age 22, MadisonThe suspect was arrested for operating while intoxicated – third offense, hit-and-run, and driving against traffic.
Details
A 55-year-old Madison woman was driving northbound on Stoughton Rd. Saturday night when she saw a car coming directly at her. A wrong-way driver was cruising southbound in the northbound lanes. He was, in fact, in the victim's lane. With a head-on crash looming, she veered hard left near Pflaum Rd. The head-on was averted, but the suspect's car still collided with the rear of her car, sending her spinning in the roadway. She watched now as the suspect got and started running. Another motorist, a 50-year-old Madison man, saw the whole thing. He was in another northbound lane, and witnessed the suspect whiz past him and cause the collision. The man stopped his car and saw the suspect making a run for it. The 50-year-old man gave chase, closed the gap, and made a good clean tackle, taking the 22-year-old suspect to the ground. The younger man did get back up, but the tackler said the suspect was pretty wobbly on his feet now. A second passerby joined the first in making sure the driver did not flee again as police responded to the scene. The suspect was arrested for operating while intoxicated – third offense, hit-and-run, and driving against traffic. The victim was not injured. The northbound lanes were closed while the crash was investigated and damaged cars towed away.Released 11/05/2019 at 2:55 PM by PIO Joel Despain