Incident Report for Case #2019-462214
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
11/07/2019 - 1:37 PMAddress
1000 block of Williamson St.Arrested
Kenneth A. Lutomski, age 34, Cudahy, WILutomski was arrested for injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle and cited for deviating from designated lane.
Details
"There was nowhere to go ... he came straight at me." It was one of just a few statements a crash victim could give the MPD at a hospital yesterday afternoon following a head-on collision on Williamson St. She was in too much pain to say much of anything else.The injured 53-year-old Madison woman suffered a severely broken ankle and a spinal fracture after a driver – suspected of being impaired - swerved from his lane of traffic, ramming a large white rental truck he was operating into the victim's compact car.
Witnesses told police the rental truck had been all over the road, driving recklessly, slowing down for no reason, as it went from John Nolen Dr. onto Williamson St. Prior to the head-on crash, a 27-year old Madison woman said the truck swerved at her car, sideswiping it and causing damage. Other drivers reported near misses.
The truck's driver appeared drowsy with pinpoint pupils and droopy eyelids. He admitted to being a heroin user, but denied using the drug yesterday. Following field sobriety tests, he was arrested for injury by intoxicated use of a vehicle and cited for deviating from designated lane.
Released 11/08/2019 at 9:36 AM by PIO Joel Despain