Incident Report for Case #2019-473066
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
11/15/2019 - 7:18 AMAddress
5700 block Hammersley Rd.Arrested
Male, age 14, MadisonTeen was arrested for operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent and resisting.
Details
A woman started her car before work this morning, leaving it unlocked and running in the driveway of her Hammersley Rd. home. A 14-year-old thief got in and took off. A MPD officer soon spotted the stolen car operating recklessly and in tandem with a second stolen car (it was taken yesterday morning after its owner also left it unlocked and running on Westbrook Lane). The officer did not chase the cars, but he did follow them, and watched as young drivers nearly caused crashes. Both cars pulled into the parking lot behind Jefferson Middle School, 101 S. Gammon Rd. Three teens jumped out of the two stolen cars and took off running. The officer drove onto athletic fields, behind the school, and successfully apprehended the suspect from today's car theft. The early investigation suggests he also attempted to steal a car on Tree Lane this morning, prior to being dropped off on Hammersley Rd. The arrested teen appears to have been traveling in one stolen car while he and his friends trolled neighborhoods looking for another to steal.Released 11/15/2019 at 11:07 AM by PIO Joel Despain