Incident Report for Case #2019-478302
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/18/2019 - 10:33 PMAddress
4402 E. Buckeye Rd. (Kwik Trip)Details
A MPD officer contacted the driver of a car last night at Kwik Trip, 4402 Buckeye Rd. The motorist had driven recklessly, at a high rate of speed, into the convenience store parking lot where other people were present, and the officer wanted to caution the teen about his driving. When she got to his window, she could smell marijuana and see he was smoking a blunt. During a search of the suspect, and of his car, 42 small bindles of crack cocaine, 15 baggies of marijuana, a loaded handgun, four cell phones, and nearly $1,900 cash were located and confiscated. The driver, Jamichael D. Scates, age 18, Madison, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon, possession with intent to deliver cocaine, and possession with intent to deliver marijuana.Released 11/19/2019 at 10:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain