Incident Report for Case #2020-6462

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/05/2020 - 10:01 PM

Address

202 S. Park St. (UnityPoint Health - Meriter)

Details

Last night, an 18-year-old man with a non-life-threatening gunshot wound was dropped off at UnityPoint Health – Meriter, 202 S. Park St. The victim was less than cooperative and did not wish to provide details as to how he came to have a wound to the buttocks. There were no reports of shots being fired in Madison prior to the victim's arrival. The MPD's Violent Crimes Unit is investigating.

Released 01/06/2020 at 11:15 AM by PIO Joel Despain