Incident Report for Case #2020-84228

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/29/2020 - 2:30 AM

Address

College Court

Details

 A man visiting Madison from La Crosse needed multiple stitches to close a hand wound following an early morning mugging Saturday. The 20-year-old victim was not certain exactly where he was at the time of the attack, but told officers he was walking in a dark area when a robber emerged wearing a dark hoodie with the hood up. The man demanded money while making slashing motions with a knife. The victim said he grabbed at the weapon, getting cut, while also punching the robber in the head with his other hand. He said the blow knocked the criminal backwards allowing him the opportunity to run off and get help.

Released 03/02/2020 at 10:49 AM by PIO Joel Despain