Incident Report for Case #2020-089292

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

03/03/2020 - 3:27 PM

Address

Ush 12 EB S. Gammon Road

Suspect(s)

Juveniles N/A

Arrested

Total five juveniles arrested

Details

City of Madison officers responded to the Gammon Road area upon learning that a victim of a stolen auto observed his vehicle occupied by five African American juveniles at the BP gas station located at 699 S. Gammon Road. The victim attempted to stop the suspects in another vehicle. The suspects fled, traveling at high rates of speed the wrong way in traffic. This generated approximately 10 calls for service as the suspects traveled onto the beltline and fled to the Raymond Road corridor.

Due to reports of the suspects continuously driving recklessly and endangering public safety, City of Madison Police officers converged into the area. Understanding that nearby schools were releasing for the day, a City of Madison Police Sergeant stopped at every crosswalk in the Raymond Road corridor and advised the crossing guards not to allow children to cross the street. City officers were able to locate the suspect vehicle and a short pursuit ensued on Raymond Road.  The pursuit concluded at Raymond Road and Verona Road when the suspects came to a stop because of a flat rear tire and engine failure.

MPD was able to take all five suspects in custody without incident. Charges of 2nd-degree Reckless Endangering Safety, Eluding, Operating A Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent (OMVWOC), and Resisting were applied to the driver. All passengers received OMVWOC (passenger) charges. No citizens were injured, no officers were injured, and no suspects were injured during this incident. Investigation ongoing, no further information at this time.

Released 03/03/2020 at 9:04 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders