Incident Report for Case #2020-157984

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/02/2020 - 11:04 AM

Address

5700 block of Russett Road

Suspect(s)

Ongoing Investigation

Arrested

Ongoing Investigation

Victim(s)

41-year-old male of Madison

Details

On 5/2/2020, shortly after 11:04 am, The Madison Police Department was dispatched to the 5700 block of Russett Road, reference reports of multiple shots fired in the area.  Police arrived on scene, and located a 41-year-old male victim. Officers quickly stabilized the scene, and facilitated the injured party to be transported to a local hospital.  It was determined that the victim had previous connections with the suspect, and this was not a random act. The community is not at risk, injuries are thought to be non-life threatening and the investigation is ongoing.

PO Howard Payne

Released 05/02/2020 at 12:46 PM by P.O. Howard Payne