Incident Report for Case #2020-184410

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

05/24/2020 - 10:22 AM

Address

Mineral Point Rd. (at S. Gammon Rd.)

Details

     A 57-year-old Madison woman is in critical condition with life-threatening injuries after being involved in a crash with an impaired driver Sunday morning at the intersection of Mineral Point and S. Gammon Road.
     Alisha L. McCann, age 30, Madison, was arrested for causing injury by impaired use of a motor vehicle. She was also cited for violating a red traffic light, inattentive driving and operating while revoked.
     Witnesses told police the victim was driving north on S. Gammon Road  when the suspect – who was on Mineral Point Rd. – blew through a red light , broadsiding the victim's SUV.
      A MPD Traffic Investigator has been assigned to the case.

Released 05/26/2020 at 10:23 AM by PIO Joel Despain