Incident Report for Case #2020-0218205

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/17/2020 - 9:00 PM

Address

S. Park at West Washington Ave

Suspect(s)

N/A

Arrested

N/A

Victim(s)

N/A

Update

The group of protestors has proceeded inbound on West Washington Ave and is now located in front of the Capitol. Traffic is unobstructed on Park St and West Washington Ave at this time.

Last updated 06/18/2020 at 12:46 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Schwarz

Details

City of Madison Police officers are currently monitoring a group of protestors blocking traffic at the intersection of S. Park Street and West Washington Ave. This is an active incident and this note will be updated upon change in status.

The City of Madison Police Department is requesting traffic to avoid S. Park Street at West Washington Ave at this time.

Released 06/17/2020 at 9:23 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders