Incident Report for Case #2020-230699

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/27/2020 - 12:23 PM

Address

3700 Hanover St

Details

Madison police were dispatched to a residence in the 3700 block of Hanover St after it was struck by gunfire. Officers made contact with the victims and found two bullets that entered the residence. Officers located an additional 5 shell casings outside the residence. Officers are reviewing video evidence of a vehicle that was seen driving past with a passenger shooting out the rear driver side window. Crime scene investigators were processing the scene and the Violent Crimes Unit is continuing the investigation.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 06/27/2020 at 1:59 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman