Incident Report for Case #2020-242635

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/05/2020 - 1:00 AM

Address

Trafalger Place

Details

A Trafalger Place resident came out of his home Sunday morning and quickly realized it had been hit by multiple bullets. The victim told the MPD the gunfire had left him "pretty scared." Investigating officers canvassed the neighborhood and found his was one of two occupied homes hit by overnight gunfire. At least one parked vehicle was also struck. There were no reported injuries. A crime scene investigator located 28 shell casings, which were of two different calibers, in the roadway. Witnesses reported hearing two cars racing through the area between 1:00 a.m. and 1:15 a.m. which would correlate with the reports, which many first thought to be fireworks.

Released 07/06/2020 at 12:22 PM by PIO Joel Despain