Incident Report for Case #2020-263074

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

07/19/2020 - 5:30 PM

Address

400 block E. Wilson St.

Details

Several artists were confronted Sunday afternoon by a man who believed messages being painted – with permission of a building owner in the 400 block of E. Wilson St – were "racist." The 60-year-old man, who lives in the neighborhood, had originally yelled at artists from his SUV. This promoted one woman, who was painting murals on plywood coverings, to call the MPD's non-emergency line saying the man was not making threats, but was he harassing artists. The 22-year-old called again, this time to 911, after the man approached the artists, on foot, wanting to know where they lived. She said he made no physical threats, and she saw no weapons. However, another artist said the man had threatened to cover up their work. The officer contacted the man, who was holding a pen and pad of paper. He said he wanted to get the artists names so he could give them to police. The officer told the man the artists were not committing any crimes, and that it would be best for him to depart. He did. The officer told the artists it appears communications - coming from them, and from the man - are protected by the First Amendment. The officer wished the artists well. The incident is under review by the MPD.  

Released 07/20/2020 at 10:40 AM by PIO Joel Despain