Incident Report for Case #2020-0277403

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/29/2020 - 7:02 PM

Address

Aberg Ave at E. Washington Ave (Entry Ramp to E. Wash Ave)

Suspect(s)

N/A

Arrested

N/A

Victim(s)

African American male in 20's

Details

City of Madison Police Officers responded to Highway 30 at E. Washington Avenue reference reports of an African American Male in his 20's positioned in his vehicle, with a non-life threatening gunshot wound to one of his lower extremities. Preliminary investigative results have determined that the victim's vehicle was targeted by occupants of a four door sedan. City of Madison Detectives and Patrol services are currently investigating.

The City of Madison Police department is requesting those with information related to this incident to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at P3Tips.com.

Released 07/29/2020 at 9:33 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders