Incident Report for Case #2020-280917

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/01/2020 - 12:10 AM

Address

400 block John Nolen Dr.

Suspect(s)

22 year old African American male

Arrested

NA

Victim(s)

22 year old African American female

Details

On 8/1/20 MPD officers were dispatched to a report of a female that had been shot.  The 22 year old female victim was shot while driving a vehicle in the 400 block of John Nolen Dr.  She was subsequently transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.  At this time it's believed that the involved parties knew each other and this was a targeted shooting.  Madison Police Department's investigation into this incident continues.

Released 08/01/2020 at 2:00 AM by Sgt. Kurt Wege