Incident Report for Case #2020-388510

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

10/18/2020 - 7:46 PM

Address

1300 block of S Park St

Details

Alfred L Jones, age 50, Madison, was arrested following a traffic incident that took place in the 1300 block of S Park St. 

Madison Police responded to this portion of S Park St to check on a vehicle that had reportedly struck a curb and was now possibly abandoned in the street.  Officers located the disabled vehicle and its driver, Jones, who was still on scene.  The investigating officer noted that Jones had an odor of intoxicants on his breath and asked him to perform field sobriety tests.  Jones performed poorly and was arrested for Operating While Intoxicated.  Further evidence of alcohol consumption was found both inside and around the vehicle.  Jones later threatened to beat up, disarm and shoot officers with their own service weapons.  He was booked at the Dane County Jail for OWI (4th offense) and Threats to Law Enforcement and issued additional traffic citations.

Released 10/19/2020 at 4:20 AM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull